facebook

banquet date

share the wealth

uploaded October 22, 2018

PSCA/Angelo's Soccer Corner
2018 Boys and Girls Poll
Week of October 21- Final Poll
This is the final week of the poll. Congratulations for a great season
and good luck to all teams entering the playoffs.

Teams are ranked using input from coaches around the state and compiled by the PSCA.
The number in parentheses is the district the team competes in. Honorable Mentions are listed
alphabetically. Questions and comments for the boys are welcome at
mlorback@comcast.net and for the girls at danielhoganjr@gmail.com

BOYS LARGE SCHOOL
1 Episcopal Academy (INT) previous rank
1
2 Conestoga (1) 3
3 Haverford School (IND) 2
4 North Penn (1) 4
5 Cocalico (3) HM
6 Abington (1) 6
7 Roman Catholic (12) 8
8 Spring Ford (1) 9
9 Seneca Valley (7) HM
10 Manheim Township (3) 5
Honorable Mention: Athens (4), Bellefonte (6), Canon McMillan (7), Cathedral Prep (10), CB West (1), Crestwood (2), Franklin Regional (7), Harriton (1), Hempfield (3), Holy Ghost Prep (1), Liberty (11), Lower Dauphin (3), Lower Merion, Northwestern Lehigh (11), Warwick (3),West Allegheny (7), Wilson (3).
GIRLS LARGE SCHOOL
1 Central Dauphin (3) previous rank
2
2 Owen J Roberts (1) 3
3 Mechanicsburg (3) 5
4 Mars (7) 6
5 Cumberland Valley (3) 1
6 Conestoga (1) 8
7 Wilson (3) 9
8 Pennsbury (1) 10
9 Seneca Valley (7) 4
10 Pennridge (1) HM
Honorable Mention: Crestwood (2), Ephrata (3), Hickory (10), Manheim Central (3), Parkland (11), Penn Charter (IND), Pennridge (1), Whitehall (11).
BOYS SMALL SCHOOL
1 Greenwood (3) previous rank
1
2 Quaker Valley (7) 2
3 Midd-West (4) 3
4 Lancaster Mennonite (3) 4
5 Charleroi (7) 5
6 Central Columbia (4) 6
7 Moravian Academy (11) 8
8 Fleetwood (3) HM
9 Keystone Oaks (7) 9
10 Camp Hill (3) 10
Honorable Mention: Avonworth (7), Deer Lakes (7), , Greensburg Central Catholic (7), Halifax (3) Lancaster Catholic (3), Loyalsock (4), Millville (4), North Catholic (7) Oley Valley (3), Pequea Valley (3), Scranton Prep (2), Westmont Hilltop (6)
GIRLS SMALL SCHOOL A and AA
1 ELCO (3) previous rank
1
2 Freedom (7) 3
3 Fairfield (3) 4
4 Deer Lakes (7) 5
5 Montrose (2) 6
6 East Juniatia (4) 7
7 Boiling Springs (3) 8
8 Camp Hill (3) 2
9 Northwestern Lehigh (11) HM
10 S. Williamsport (4) 9
Honorable Mention: Bentworth (7), Central Columbia (4), Mercyhurst Prep (10),  Palisades (11), Slippery Rock (10), South Park (7), Villa Maria (10)